PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to the site: lanctotcsd.com

Date of the latest update: August 30, 2019


Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance for Lanctôt Couvre-Sol Design, who is responsible for this site

This privacy policy is to present to you:

• LThe way your personal information is collected and processed. All information that could identify you should be considered personal information. This mainly consists of your first and last name, your age, your home address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

• What are your rights regarding this information;

• Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;

• To whom this information is transmitted;

• Eventually, the site’s policy regarding cookies.


This privacy policy supplements the Terms of Service which you can consult at the following address: lanctotcsd.com


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

• Last name

• First name

• Address

• Postal code

• Email address

• Telephone/fax number

• Credit card number

• Sex or gender


The personal information we collect is collected through the methods described below, in the "Forms and Collection Methods" section and following.


2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

• Website registration form

• Order form


We use the information collected here for the following purposes:

• Order tracking

• Promotional information / offers

• Statistics

• Contact

• Website management


3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through interactions that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected through the following methods:

• Comments

• Correspondence

• Information for promotional offers


We use the information collected her for the following purposes:

• Statistics

• Contact

• Website management


4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve our service for your convenience.


a) Description of cookies used by the site It consists of mainly the following information:

• IP address

• Operating system

• Visited pages and queries

• Time and day of connection


The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

• Improved service and personalized welcome

• Creating custom consumer profiles

• Order Tracking

• Statistical studies


By browsing the site, third-party cookies may be saved. The main third-party is the following: Mailchimp

In addition, the site integrates social media buttons that allow you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on your computer when you use these features.


These sites have their own privacy policies and general terms of service that may differ from our site. We invite you to consult these sites’ privacy policies and general terms of service.


b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You may object to the saving of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

Should you decide to disable cookies, you may still continue to browse the site. However, any errors caused by this action cannot be considered to be our fault.


5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the site is not shared with any third party and is only treated by us.


6. DURATION OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The privacy officer will keep all personal information collected in the site’s computer system under reasonable security conditions for a duration of: For life.


7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Groupe Arobas, whose head office is located at the following address:

1440 Hocquart Street, suite 218, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, QC J3V 6E1

The host can be contacted at the following phone number: (450) 905-0717

The information we collect is hosted and treated exclusively in Canada.


8. PRIVACY OFFICER

a) The privacy officer in charge of processing of personal information

The privacy officer is: Judy Grenier-Denis. They may be contacted in the following way:

By email at: marketing@lanctotcsd.com

The privacy officer is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.


b) Obligations of the privacy officer

The Privacy Officer is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not passing it on to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which the information was collected.

In addition, the Privacy Officer agrees to notify you of any rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the privacy officer agrees to inform you by any means


9. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site ("right of opposition"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must adhere to the following procedure:

Send an email to the privacy officer previously mentioned and state your opposition to the processing of your information. They will then contact you to rectify the situation.


10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You may review, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, in accordance with the following procedure:

The user must send an email specifying the subject of their request to the privacy officer using the privacy officer’s email address provided on this page.


11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. Any person working for us is required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

• SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer))

• SET protocol (Secure Electronic Transaction)

• Access Management - authorize person

• Access management - person concerned

• Username / password

• irewalls


We commit to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to preserve the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information. .


12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

The current privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address:

lanctotcsd.com/privacy

We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy in order to guarantee its compliance to the current laws in effect.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly check this privacy policy to keep yourself informed of the latest changes.


13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this privacy policy and agree to its terms, especially with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.


14. LEGISLATION

We commit to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:


Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1 ; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.